TagMyPhone
TagMyPhone Privacy Policy
 
1. Introduction
1.1  We are TAGMYPHONE (referred to as "we", “us”, “TagMyPhone”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when You are (i) visiting or using the Website/App and/or (ii) using the Services and/or (iii) communicating electronically with us.
1.2  Capitalised terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given in the Terms and Conditions.
1.3  This policy explains what types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Website and/or the Services, and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
1.4  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By disclosing your personal information to us by using the Website/App and/or the Services, and/or speaking to us over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.
1.5  TagMyPhone uses the personal information we collect from you to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.
1.6  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Keyfetch LLC, P.O. Box 431289, Miami, FL 33243, USA. In the UK, the controller is registered with the ICO with number 08721867.   
 
2.  What personal information do we collect?
2.1  We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) if You subscribe for the Services, You will be asked to provide your email address;
(b) if You are a Finder, You will be asked to provide your email address;
(c) when You contact us by email or telephone or through any contact form provided on the Website, we may ask You to provide some or all of the information set out in paragraph (a) above;
(d) we may collect, store and use information about Your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Website and Your visits to and use of the Website and the Services (including without limitation Your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views and search terms that You use);
(e) in order to improve Your experience in using the Services, we may store information relating to Your previous browsing habits in order to facilitate Your use of the Website and the Services; and
(f) if You access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete.
2.2  We may also ask You to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for research purposes, although You do not have to respond to them.
 
3.  How do we use personal information?
3.1 TagMyPhone may use Your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to manage and administer the Website;
(b) to improve your browsing experience;
(c) to enable you to use the Services;
(d) to send You newsletters and other relevant and targeted promotional communications;
(e) to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from You and our service providers;
(f) to provide third parties with statistical anonymised information about our users;
(g) to send You emails offering You to take part in a survey and/or give feedback.
 
4.  When might we disclose personal information?
4.1  Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, and as set out below, we will not disclose Your personal information to any third party.
4.2  The exceptions to this rule are that we may:
(a) disclose Your personal information to a service provider to whom we are required to disclose personal information in order for them to provide their services to us.
4.3  We use reasonable endeavours to procure that service providers with whom we work are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are not responsible for any breach of any such legislation or any applicable standards by any service provider.
 
5.  Promotional communications
If You wish to receive targeted and relevant promotional communications from us or other carefully chosen affiliates, we offer You the option to “opt-in” to this service by enabling push notifications for the TagMyPhone app.  If You change Your mind and wish to stop receiving any such communications, please alter your settings accordingly.
 
6.  Our use of cookies and web beacons
6.1  Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking, conversion tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website.
6.2  The data collected by cookies is anonymous.  You can delete all cookies that are already on Your computer's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and deleting them.  In addition, if You want to stop cookies from being stored on Your computer, You can edit Your browser settings so that cookies are blocked.  Unfortunately, if You block cookies You may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
6.3  Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes - including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by the Website collect only anonymous data.
6.4  In order to improve the Website and the services we offer You, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data.  This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Website.
6.5  In order to understand how people use the Website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of mouse clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the search words You use while using the Website.
6.6  If You register with us or if You continue to use the Website, You agree to our use of cookies.
 
7.  Where we store Your personal data      
7.1  The data that we collect from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination of our discretion. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
7.2  All information You provide to us is stored on our own, secure servers.
7.3  We take the security of Your personal data very seriously.  In particular we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to protect Your personal data.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted through the Website; any transmission is at Your own risk.  Once we have received Your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
8.  Links to Third Party websites
The Website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its privacy policy and terms and conditions. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the relevant third party website.
 
9.  Your rights
The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email.
 
10.  Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 
11.  Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 

 
Enter login details
Forgotten password ?